Fresha
  • Salon
    Barber
    Nails
    Spa & sauna
    Medspa
    Massage
    Fitness & recovery
    Physical therapy
    Health practices
    Tattooing & piercing
    Pet grooming
    Tanning studio
  • Scheduling
    Point of sale
    Payments
    Capital
    AI Concierge
    Connect
    Online Reputation
    Marketplace

    25+ million customers looking to book

    See all features
  • Pricing
Marketplace
Sign up
Sign up

How Much Does Brow Lamination Cost? 2026 Pricing Guide

IMG_7722.jpg
Iasmina Ionescu

Last updated on May 20, 2026

Published May 7, 2026

It’s a luxury, we get it, but taking care of yourself should be a treat that doesn’t break the bank, or at least not unexpectedly. Beauty treatment costs have always varied depending on location; where a big city can have tens of salons in one area enticing competitive pricing, smaller towns with less demand may only have a few options.  

Brow lamination in the US averages $60 to $110 per session, with bigger city pricing running $120 to $200. Pair it with a brow tint, and the typical range becomes $80 to $140. We’re here from Fresha to break down what affects pricing, how much you should expect to spend per year if you maintain it, how brow lamination compares to alternatives like microblading, and how to find an eyebrow lamination treatment without overpaying.

Average brow lamination cost

Treatment pricing varies by package; some practitioners offer discounted rates for packages, while others who may be more qualified or have a renowned salon can boost their prices. Here is a quick breakdown of pricing for the different variants of eyebrow treatments, with data directly sourced from Fresha.

Treatment VariantAverage CostRangeFrequency
Standalone brow lamination$75$45 to $99Every 6 to 8 weeks
Lamination + brow tint$75$40 to $100Every 6 to 8 weeks
Lamination + henna brow$90$70 to $200Every 6 to 8 weeks
Touch-up appointment$50 to $90$40 to $120Mid-cycle, around week 6
Premium-tier (master esthetician)$150 to $350$120 to $500Every 6 to 8 weeks

 

Fresha has taken the national average of pricing for these treatments directly from our US partners with over 18,859 bookings as the sample size. NYC (including Brooklyn and Manhattan), LA, San Francisco, and Miami (including Miami Beach) sit at the top of the range; suburban markets and less populated areas often land 10 to 20% below.

image of eyebrow lamination being done

Brows by Mel, Watford

What affects brow lamination pricing?

Location and market

The biggest price decider is answered by a simple question, do you live in a small town, or a large city? Whether you’re in the UK with London or Leeds, or the US with smaller states or major metros (NYC, LA, San Francisco, Miami), geographical location means your treatments can run 40 to 80% above the national average; suburban markets typically 10 to 20% below, rural markets can be 30% below.

Within a metro: trend-led neighbourhoods (Tribeca, Beverly Hills, Soho, West Hollywood) carry a 40%+ premium over the same metro's outer borough or suburb, according to data from Fresha.

Technician experience and certification

Fresha data shows certified specialists typically charge 25 to 40% above non-certified providers. Master estheticians or senior brow artists at established studios can charge 50 to 100% more. New technicians or training-school clinics often offer the same service at 30 to 50% below market.

Treatment complexity and add-ons

Like with anything, adding on more extras means that the price is naturally going to hike, but sometimes salons may offer packages or subscriptions, which can save you some money. Standalone lamination is the base, adding brow tint (the most common pairing) adds $20 to $40, but a lot of technicians don’t charge more for tint when it comes to brow lamination. Henna brow add-on $30 to $50. Eyebrow shaping or waxing combined often adds $15 to $25. Lash lift booked in the same appointment block usually saves $20 to $30 versus booking separately.

Salon tier

The price difference may also vary when it comes to the size and reputation of the salon you’re going to, with budget chains and franchises being $45 to $99, mid-tier independent salons at $50 to $130 and high-end studios, medspas, and brow specialists at around  $80 to $165 and up according to data sourced by Fresha.

Brow lamination vs alternatives: cost comparison

There are so many treatment options on the market right now, so it’s important to know what your expectations are around budget and results. Brow lamination is one option in a broader brow-enhancement category. Here is how it compares against microblading, powder brows, brow tint alone, and daily brow makeup over a multi-year horizon.

TreatmentSession CostAnnual CostLongevity
Brow lamination$45 to $99$540 to $7004 to 8 weeks
Microblading (year 1)$200 to $495 + 1 touch-up$800 to $1,7001 to 3 years
Microblading (year 2+)Annual touch-up only$150 to $40012 months between touch-ups
Brow tint alone$20 to $50$300 to $6502 to 4 weeks

The most affordable treatment per session would be brow tint alone, but that is only lasting around 5-10 days usually. Your best year-1 value is brow lamination if you want results lasting longer than 4 weeks but the best long-term value is microblading from year 2 onward, yet that is a more permanent treatment and comes with a lot of commitment. 

image.png

Ella's Beauty, Kilburn

How to save on brow lamination

We understand that this expense is a luxury, and having the commitment to do it every 6-8 weeks can really add up, but there are a few ways you can have some savings if you’re really looking to add brow lamination to your regular upkeep routine.

  1. Keeping an eye out for sales at the salons you’re interested in - salons regularly run sales during quieter times of the year.
  2. Bundle services - if a salon offers packages, this may work better for you if you want, for example, tint on top of your brow lamination, instead of booking the treatments separately.
  3. See a senior student or junior technician at a reputable studio. Usually 30 to 50% below master pricing. Verify they are certified.
  4. Respect aftercare - this is super important as eight weeks instead of four halves your annual cost.
  5. Compare local salons on Fresha before booking, making sure that you’re getting the best price possible for the level of treatment you’re after.

 

Frequently Asked Questions about brow lamination cost

How much does brow lamination cost on average?

Brow lamination averages $60 to $110 per session in the US, with major metros running $120 to $200, and premium-tier master estheticians charging $150 to $350 and up. Pairing with a brow tint adds $20 to $40. Touch-ups mid-cycle cost roughly $50 to $90. The biggest pricing variable is location: a Cleveland lamination and a Tribeca lamination can differ by 100% or more for the same service.

How much does brow lamination cost per year?

At a typical every-6-to-8-weeks cadence with an $80 average per session, expect $540 to $700 per year, including basic aftercare products. In a major metro with $150 to $200 sessions, the annual cost climbs to $1,300 to $1,700. The biggest lever for annual cost is aftercare compliance: sticking to the first-24-hour rule extends each treatment to 8 weeks and halves your appointment frequency.

Is brow lamination worth the price?

For clients who want a fuller, brushed-up brow look without daily styling, yes. The per-treatment cost covers four to eight weeks of low-maintenance mornings. The worth-it answer flips if your brow hair is already full and you only need shaping, or if you want a longer-term commitment (microblading wins year 2 onward).

Why is brow lamination so expensive in some salons?

Three reasons. Location: major-metro salons carry 40 to 80% premiums for the same service. Certification and experience: senior brow specialists typically charge 25 to 40% above non-certified providers. Salon tier: high-end studios and medspas charge for the environment, hygiene standards, and consultation depth.

How can I save money on brow lamination?

Five tactics work: book off-peak weekday slots for 10 to 15% savings; bundle lamination with an existing appointment; skip the brow tint add-on if your hair colour is already where you want it; see a certified senior student or junior technician for 30 to 50% below master pricing; and respect aftercare so each treatment lasts 8 weeks instead of 4.

If you are here before your first appointment and want the broader picture of what brow lamination involves, see our complete brow lamination guide.

👉 Now that you know what fair pricing looks like, comparing local options is the last step. Fresha lists upfront pricing and real reviews from brow lamination specialists near you. Book in a few taps without the worry of messaging.

Book Now

#

TRENDS AND INSPIRATION

Related Articles

image.png

How to Price Your Lash and Brow Services: A Salon Owner's Guide

by Iasmina Ionescu on July 28, 2026

The global eyelash extension market was valued at $1.61 billion in 2022 and is projected to reach $3.09 billion by 2030, growing at a compound annual rate of 8.6%, according to Grand View Research. Brow lamination, barely a mainstream service five years ago, now commands waiting lists in major US cities. Demand has never been stronger, so learning how to price accordingly is setting you up for success.

a60480d0-10d4-40a8-b6aa-a1f6ff1bfded-FruittiiLondon-GB-England-London-Deptford-Fresha.png

Why You Should Add Keratin Treatments to Your Salon Menu

by Iasmina Ionescu on July 20, 2026

Let's talk about one of the most reliable revenue drivers in hair - keratin treatments. The business case is genuinely straightforward -  a keratin treatment takes two to three hours, and our data at Fresha shows treatments are usually priced at $150 to $600, depending on hair length and your market (pricing benchmarks sourced from Fresha and Salon Today's annual pricing survey). Compare that to a standard blowout at $45 to $65. 

image.png

Beauty Trends: How to Add Russian Manicure to Your Salon

by Iasmina Ionescu on July 3, 2026

Russian manicure is one of the biggest nail beauty trends right now. Here's what you need to add it to your salon: equipment, training, pricing and marketing tips

The #1 Software for Salons and Spas
Supercharge your business with the world's top booking platform for salons and spas. Independently voted no.1 by industry professionals.
Find out more
Business software calendar
Fresha
Get the app

About Fresha

Careers

Help and support

Blog

Sitemap

For business

For partners

Pricing

Features

Scheduling

Point of sale

Payments

Capital

Connect

Online Reputation

AI Concierge

Marketplace

Support

Status

Legal

Privacy Policy

Terms of service

Terms of use

Find us on social

Facebook
Linkedin
Instagram

© 2026 Fresha.com SV Ltd