HomeBarberHot Towel ShaveSouth AfricaHot Towel Shave AthloneHot Towel Shave Sunnyside
Best Hot Towel Shaves near me in Sunnyside, Athlone
Choose from 4 venues offering Hot Towel Shaves near you in Sunnyside, Athlone See map
Browse and book Sunnyside, Athlone hot towel shaves on Fresha. Compare 4 verified hot towel shaves across Cape Town City Centre and Claremont and the wider Sunnyside, Athlone area. Average rating 4.0/5 across 374 reviews. Services include Hot Towel Shave and Men's Haircut. Prices from ZAR 95.
Call to book
+27 72 892 1282+27 72 892 1282Call to bookBlue Moon Barber Shop
177 Kromboom Rd, Crawford, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
+27 21 686 1800+27 21 686 1800Call to bookNarcisse Barber Shop - African Hair Specialists
4 Upper Durban Rd, Mowbray, Cape Town, 7700, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
Beard Trim
+27 60 468 1298+27 60 468 1298Call to bookHAIR BAR
20 Sherwood Ave, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7700, South Africa
Threading
Eyebrow Threading
Makeup Service
Facial
+27 21 671 8404+27 21 671 8404Call to bookEDGE for Men Cavendish Square
Dreyer St, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
+27 65 854 1276+27 65 854 1276Call to bookLemon Hair Cut & Salon
Unit 3,Pineworx, 3 Lonsdale Way, Pinelands, Cape Town, 7406, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
+27 21 671 1312+27 21 671 1312Call to bookEdge Unisex - Belvedere Square
Keurboom Road &, Belvedere Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7735, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
Head Shave
+27 74 834 7799+27 74 834 7799Call to bookSajid Barber
375 Imam Haron Rd, Lansdowne, Cape Town, 7779, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
Head Shave
+27 61 407 7003+27 61 407 7003Call to bookAmin's Barber Shop
Corner Carlton Road, Rosmead Ave, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
+27 67 262 3571+27 67 262 3571Call to bookUrban Men, Montclare place
Shop B4, Montclare place, Main Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
2771007924427710079244Call to bookFlawless Cutz
285 Imam Haron Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
Head Shave
+27 66 452 1005+27 66 452 1005Call to bookKC THEBARBERSHOP (PTY) LTD
52 Bonteheuwel Ave, Bonteheuwel, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
+27 60 658 6454+27 60 658 6454Call to bookMSM Barber
262A Ottery Rd, Ferness, Cape Town, 7800, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
+27 63 217 3528+27 63 217 3528Call to bookEmpire grooming
46 Main Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 6665, South Africa
Highlights
Women's Haircut
Hair Coloring
Curly Hair
+27 73 797 0295+27 73 797 0295Call to book786 suleyman barber shop
58 Lainsberg Rd, 58 Laingsberg Road, Heideveld, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
Beard Trim
+27 67 613 3891+27 67 613 3891Call to bookTHE BARBER BRO
61 College Rd, Rylands, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
+27 67 912 0214+27 67 912 0214Call to bookThe Gentleman's Cut
115 Repulse Rd, Rylands, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
+27 21 685 0554+27 21 685 0554Call to bookEdge for Men - Newlands Quarter
Dean St, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
Beard Trim
+27 62 110 6358+27 62 110 6358Call to bookMedellin Gentlemen Groomers - Claremont
25 Vineyard Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
+27 61 006 8106+27 61 006 8106Call to bookThe Comb Club
253 Imam Haron Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
+27 81 722 0146+27 81 722 0146Call to bookManies Barber Shop
39 Durban Rd, Mowbray, Cape Town, 7700, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
+27 82 859 3854+27 82 859 3854Call to bookShafiek's Gents Hair Salon
90 Highgrove Rd, Lansdowne, Cape Town, 7779, South Africa
Hair Extensions
Perm
Children's Haircut
Hair Coloring
+257 71 94 97 39+257 71 94 97 39Call to bookUCT Barber Shop
6 Station Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
+27 84 788 2260+27 84 788 2260Call to bookMakkah Haircuts
182 Belgravia Rd, Athlone, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Permanent Hair Straightening
Keratin Treatment
Curly Hair
Hair Coloring
+27 21 686 4240+27 21 686 4240Call to bookHair & Beauty On Main
33 Main Rd, Rondebosch, Cape Town, 7700, South Africa
Men's Facial
Makeup Service
Facial
Bridal Makeup
+27 81 539 1324+27 81 539 1324Call to bookArief's Unisex Barber Shop
169A Belgravia Rd, Athlone, Cape Town, 7780, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
Head Shave
+27 69 760 3447+27 69 760 3447Call to bookclippakilla barbershop
106 Kromboom Rd, Crawford, Cape Town, 7770, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
Beard Trim
+27 71 419 9471+27 71 419 9471Call to bookHead Quarters Hair Design
1 Albert Rd, Romp Vallei, Cape Town, 7779, South Africa
Highlights
Women's Haircut
Wig Install
Permanent Hair Straightening
+27 21 671 4213+27 21 671 4213Call to bookHair Freedom Kenilworth Centre
1 Doncaster Rd, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Keratin Treatment
Hair Weaves
Hair Coloring
Hair Braiding
+27 81 236 4409+27 81 236 4409Call to bookPercy's
shop 7, Palmyra Junction, Palmyra Rd, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Beard Trim
Men's Haircut
+27 21 674 4450+27 21 674 4450Call to bookPartners Hair for Men Cavendish Square
Shop G87, Ground Floor, Cavendish Square, Dreyer St, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Head Shave
Beard Trim
+27 73 130 3304+27 73 130 3304Call to bookProfessional Unisex Barber Shop
Repulse Rd, Athlone, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
Head Shave
+27 74 425 5023+27 74 425 5023Call to bookSalon Sanz
12 Linnet Way, Pinelands, Cape Town, 7405, South Africa
Children's Haircut
Curly Hair
Hair Coloring
Hair Weaves
+27 84 275 4924+27 84 275 4924Call to bookRylands Hairdresser
344 Klipfontein Rd, Rylands, Cape Town, 7764, South Africa
Children's Haircut
Women's Haircut
Wig Install
Permanent Hair Straightening
+27 61 407 7003+27 61 407 7003Call to bookAmin's Barber Shop
Shop 3, Lower Ground Floor Cavendish Square, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Hot Towel Shave
Head Shave
Men's Haircut
Beard Trim
+27 21 683 5774+27 21 683 5774Call to bookS & S Hair Design
55, 01 Doncaster Rd, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa
Keratin Treatment
Blow Dry
Hair Extensions
Balayage
Top reviews of Hot Towel Shaves near you in Sunnyside

Avinesh P.
Always a great session
Jul 9, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

Shavon C.
Treatment Was Excellent. I Felt Very Comfortable.
Apr 23, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
HE
Herman E.
Jared is the king. 👌🏼
Jun 25, 2026

The Usual Barber Studio
199 Loop Street, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001, Western Cape
5.0
5 reviews
See all services

Shavon C.
Great Service And The Conversation Made My Day Had Lots Of Laughs.
Apr 2, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
G(
Guglielmo (Gugs) N.
He is the best in the city , committed , considerate and gentle .
Jul 21, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
CO
Connor O.
Jul 29, 2026

The Usual Barber Studio
199 Loop Street, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001, Western Cape
5.0
5 reviews
See all services
G(
Guglielmo (Gugs) N.
Brilliant .
Jul 14, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
DK
Danie K.
Jul 22, 2026

The Usual Barber Studio
199 Loop Street, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001, Western Cape
5.0
5 reviews
See all services
PR
Peter R.
Jul 27, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
SP
Shela P.
Yusuf is great, friendly, relaxed, and efficient. My son said it was "his best cut ever".
Jul 11, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
JD
Jonathan D.
Jul 22, 2026

The Usual Barber Studio
199 Loop Street, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001, Western Cape
5.0
5 reviews
See all services
SC
Sharjeel C.
Apr 27, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
CR
Clinton R.
Fantastic experience. Yusuf was extremely professional, friendly, and clearly takes pride in his work. The shop is spotless, well organised, and welcoming. Excellent haircut and service from start to finish.
Jul 7, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
Marewaan C.
Apr 22, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
JM
Jonathan M.
Jul 22, 2026

The Usual Barber Studio
199 Loop Street, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001, Western Cape
5.0
5 reviews
See all services
AW
Adam W.
Best haircut I've had in a while. Great experience, definitely will come back again.
Jun 30, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

K H.
Apr 14, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
RW
Rufus W.
Great service and cut as always
Jun 19, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

Ryan B.
Mar 18, 2026

Enigma Massages
218 Thornton Road, Frere Estate, Cape Town, 7770, Western Cape
4.7
7 reviews
See all services
SB
Stephen B.
It was everything that I look for when getting my haircut - on time, meticulous, thorough, courteous, and generally, a great haircut.
Jun 5, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

kyle c.
Jul 24, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
LH
Levelle H.
Jul 24, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
VO
Vichy O.
Jul 21, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
MJ
Max J.
Jul 20, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

Ellia M.
Jul 18, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
Cecil B.
Jul 9, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

Daniel G.
Jul 9, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
DP
David P.
Jul 7, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
VO
Vichy O.
Jul 4, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services

Warwick A.
Jun 29, 2026

CW International Barbershop
1 Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700, Western Cape
5.0
366 reviews
See all services
Hot Towel Shave FAQs
Book your next hot towel shave appointment in Sunnyside with Fresha
It’s not too late for that last-minute barbershop appointment in Sunnyside. With Fresha you can browse for barbershops by location, price and review, then book instantly without fuss. You can even pay for your treatment in advance and opt-in for appointment reminders. barbers all over the globe are using Fresha to bring themselves closer to customers just like you. We’ll do the leg work, so you can focus on having the best men's grooming treatment possible.
Men’s shaving is so much more than a quick run-around with the razor in front of the mirror. Professional barbers could make you feel brand new after a traditional shave or hot towel shave. They’ll typically give you the closest shave possible with a flat razor shave, leaving skin soft and fresh. Beard shaving is a barber’s thing, and along with wet shaves and hot shaves, they can deal with pesky patches of ear and nose hair. Trust the professionals on Fresha for grade-A grooming in Sunnyside. Men’s shaving costs ZAR 65 to ZAR 65 and you should see and feel the difference in under 1 hour.
If you’re like us and can be found scrolling on your phone past midnight on occasion, then you might as well get yourself a win. Book a barbershop appointment in Sunnyside. Done. And speaking of winning, Fresha is number one when it comes to beauty and wellness. So far we’ve booked over 1 billion customer appointments, by partnering with over 130,000 businesses worldwide. If you know of a business owner in South Africa, let them know about our free, award-winning booking app for managing barbershops. Or feel free to email us any questions at hello@fresha.com — even if it’s in the middle of the night.









